Is the leasing of a passenger car (HIC) to a sole trader or company deductible?

epidosis logo

Inheritance of a passenger car

According to the Income Tax Code (Article 22, Law 4172/2013), when determining the profit from business activity, all expenses are deductible, subject to the provisions of the next article of the Code, which:

  1. are carried out in the interest of the undertaking or in the ordinary course of trade
  2. correspond to an actual transaction and the value of the transaction is not judged to be lower or higher than the actual transaction on the basis of indirect control methods,
  3. shall be entered in the accounts kept for the period in which they are carried out and shall be supported by appropriate supporting documents.

If the above conditions are met, the cost of operating and running a leased vehicle is included in deductible business expenses.

A tax advisor can make tax work in your favor! Schedule a meeting with Epidosis' expert Tax Consultants immediately to learn about the benefits of Tax Planning.

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.
privacy preferences
When you visit our website, information may be stored by your browser for various services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy settings. Please be aware that blocking some cookies may result in reduced functionality of the website.