Introduction

For the Company under the name "GIOVANOUDIS CHRISTOS AND ASSOCIATES SOLELY INDIVIDUAL I.K.E."  (hereinafter the "Company") respecting and protecting your personal data is a commitment. We understand and take seriously the fact that you are aware and concerned about your personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and explains how the Company processes this information as well as how you can manage and control the use of your information, in accordance with the provisions of Greek law and the European legislation on the protection of personal data including the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (2016/679/EU), commonly known as "GDPR".

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of the Website is subject to the terms of the present as well as to the provisions of national, community and international law regarding the protection of the individual from the management of personal data, as applicable from time to time.

The Website deals responsibly with issues related to the protection of your personal data. As part of its operation, the Website collects certain information about its visitors/members that may lead to their direct or indirect identification.

For any information regarding the management of your data or the exercise of your rights, please contact us at web@epidosis.gr.

Υπεύθυνος Επεξεργασίας

The website www.epidosis.gr, belongs to the anonymous company with the name "GIOVANOUDIS CHRISTOS AND ASSOCIATES MONOPROSSOPI I.K.E.". Personal Data Processing Officer has been appointed

"GIOVANOUDIS CHRISTOS AND ASSOCIATES SOLE REPRESENTATIVE I.K.E."

National Resistance, no. 173 Postal Code 55134 Kalamaria Thessaloniki

VAT NUMBER. 800941778, no. LOAD 145409106000                                                

tel. +30 2310 477725, e-mail: web@epidosis.gr

Policy changes and updates

Any possible future relevant regulation will be the subject of this. In any case, the Website reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data, in accordance with the applicable relevant legal framework.

Accordingly, these privacy terms may be revised and updated at any time and without notice. Website users are requested to periodically check these terms for any changes, as continued use of the Website implies that they accept all possible modifications.

This policy for the protection of Personal Data may be modified at any time and without prior notice. Guided by the principle of transparency, we are committed to informing you of any significant change in our policy. In any case, however, you should periodically check our policy, as the use of our services implies your acceptance of it.

Data Security

In the context of the protection of the data it processes, the Website implements a series of appropriate technical and organizational measures, adopts internal security policies, properly trains its staff, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality and privacy, while utilizing a series of technologies that ensure the security of your data (eg SSL certificate, encryption, certified hosting providers). As mandated by information security and data protection principles, technical and organizational security measures are regularly monitored and, if deemed necessary, updated and adapted to new best practices. 

Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect your Data from any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, prohibited dissemination, disclosure, loss or accidental/unlawful destruction and any other form of unfair processing. These measures are reviewed and amended when deemed necessary.

Our partners have agreed and committed to:

– to observe confidentiality,

– not to send your Data to third parties without the permission of the Company,

– take appropriate technical and organizational security measures,

– comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular Regulation 979/2016/EU (otherwise known as GDPR).

What data do we process about you?

The Website collects personal information of its visitors/users, only when they themselves voluntarily provide it. Personal information is the information that can be used to identify or communicate with a person as well as other information concerning that person and information that is necessary for the best response of the Company to his expression of interest and his message etc. The data collected, depending on whether the user communicates on his own behalf or on behalf of a legal entity, as well as depending on the specific characteristics of each legal entity, are the following:

Data Collected:

  1. Name
  2. Last name
  3. Address
  4. P.C.
  5. Regional unity
  6. City
  7. Country
  8. Company name
  9. Headquarters
  10. Company Tax Identification Number - D.O.Y.
  11. Legal Form of Company
  12. Company activity
  13. Contact Phone
  14. E-mail
  15. E-mail Data collected through Cookies (e.g. IP). For detailed information see the Cookies Policy.

We do not collect special categories of data – such as information about your political views, religion, health or sexual orientation – unless you choose to provide such information (eg in the content of the message you send us).

Non-Personal Data:

Any visitor can browse the www.epidosis.gr, without providing any personal information. Personal data will only be needed if the visitor wishes to become a member of the website in order to be able to use its services. Any collection and processing of Personal Data will be carried out in a legitimate and legal manner, based on Law 4624/2019.

The Company reserves the right to store the visitor's IP address and, if deemed necessary, to contact any competent person in the event of a violation of the Terms of Use of the Website. The Website may collect non-personally identifiable information of its users using corresponding technologies, such as cookies and/or Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking.Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each visitor/user and do not recognize any document or file from their computer. They are used to facilitate the access of the visitor/user regarding the use of specific services and/or pages of the Website, for statistical reasons and in order to determine the areas which are useful, popular or for marketing reasons.

Non-personal information may also include the type of browser used by the visitor/user, the type of computer, its operating system, internet service providers and other such information. In addition, the Website's system automatically collects information about the locations visited by its visitor/user and about the links to third-party websites/websites that may be selected through the use of the Website.

The visitor/user of the Website can set his program for Internet navigation (web browser) in such a way as to either warn him about the use of cookies in specific services or to not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in any case. In the event that the visitor/user of the specific services and pages does not wish to use cookies for his identification, he cannot have further access to these services.

Every visitor can browse epidosis.gr, without providing any personal information. Personal data will only be needed if the visitor wishes to become a member of the website in order to be able to use its services. Any collection and processing of Personal Data will be carried out in a legitimate and legal manner, based on Law 4624/2019. The Company reserves the right to store the visitor's IP address and, if deemed necessary, to contact any competent person in the event of a violation of the Terms of Use of the Website.

The Website includes links to other websites which are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case is the Website responsible for the terms of protection of personal data which these websites follow.

Purposes of Processing

With reference to the data that the Users themselves provide on the Website, the Company processes this data, following the User's request to contact the Company in order for the Company to take the appropriate measures before communicating with the User, as well as to fulfill its contractual obligations (Article 6 para. 1B GDPR).

The Website may also use these data for informational purposes or to propose new subscription services to the user, unless the latter does not wish to do so. The Website will not make available for sale or otherwise transfer or disclose personal information of visitors/users of the Website to third parties, not related to it (the Website), without the consent of the visitor/user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities only.

The Website may process part or all of the data sent by visitors/users for statistical purposes and to improve the services provided - information.

For example, we may use your data in order to:

  • To respond to your requests for information about the services we provide.
  • To send you newsletters, information or material that may be of interest to you.
  • To collect statistics about page traffic. 
  • To detect, prevent and deal with fraud or other illegal activities.
  • To evaluate the effectiveness of our events and other promotional actions.
  • To maintain (through updates) our contact list

In any case, the processing will be based on one of the following legal bases:

a) in the contractual relationship between us or in taking measures during the pre-contractual stage.

b) your consent, where required, as for example in the case that there is no previous transaction and you wish to receive a newsletter. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

c) the Company's legal obligations. In some cases we may have a legal obligation to use or retain your Data because we are required to do so by law, such as tax law.

d) in the legal interest of the Company. In some cases it is necessary to understand our readers, promote our services and operate our websites effectively to create, publish and distribute news and related journalistic content both online and in print. For example, we rely on our legitimate interest when we analyze the content viewed on the websites to understand how they are being used.

d) in the legal interest of the Company. In some cases it is necessary to understand our readers, promote our services and operate our websites effectively to create, publish and distribute news and related journalistic content both online and in print. For example, we rely on our legitimate interest when we analyze the content viewed on the websites to understand how they are being used.

Who are the recipients of your data?

In order to be able to provide its services, the Website transfers some of your data to partner companies. These companies (processors) process your data only for the purposes mentioned above and only on behalf and at the behest of the Company, with the exception of any legal obligations. When transmitting your data, the Website takes all the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the best possible level of security.

These companies are all based within the European Union and have been selected based on, among other things, the ability to securely process your data. These companies are committed through a contract concluded with the Website to provide necessary guarantees for the protection of Personal Data and take the appropriate technical and organizational measures so that the processing is lawful and to ensure the protection of your data and rights.

These companies provide us with (a) services for the provision of web hosting (web hosting) of the Website (b) services for the commercial promotion of our services to you and (c) services for the promotion of messages in communication applications and social media outside the website (l .eg viber).

Where and for how long we store your data

Your data is stored in the company's system, while any backup copies are kept in databases within the European Union. In any case, appropriate organizational and technical measures are always applied that are required to avoid any violation thereof.

Your declaration of consent for the sending of a newsletter is kept for as long as the newsletter is sent to you by the Company and in any case no longer than six months from the cessation of its sending.

The data is stored exclusively and only for a period of time, which is necessary for the respective processing purpose.

If your account on the Website remains inactive for a period of more than two (2) years, the Website will proceed to update you and if there is no response, it will proceed to delete it and all data concerning you, except for those deemed necessary for compliance under legal obligation or for the exercise of claims.

What are your rights in relation to your data and how can you exercise them

Based on the relevant legal framework, you have a number of rights in relation to the processing of your data by the Website.

Specifically, among other things, you have the right to:

  1. Request their rectification (right to rectification),
  2. To request, under certain conditions, their deletion (right to deletion),
  3. To request, under certain conditions, their deletion (right to deletion),
  4. Object, under certain conditions, to their processing on our behalf (right to object),
  5. Request the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (right to data portability), if this is deemed technically feasible.
  6. In the event of a data breach, which may put your rights and freedoms at high risk and if it does not fall under one of the exceptions provided for in the GDPR, the Website undertakes the obligation to inform you of the breach without unjustified delay.

You can exercise your rights by sending a relevant e-mail letter to the e-mail address web@epidosis.gr.

Compliance with the legal framework for data processing and, in this context, the exercise of your rights, is a priority for the Website. For this reason, we have the right to request the provision of additional information, which is necessary to confirm your identity, before exercising your rights.

In principle, the Website is obliged to respond to your request immediately and within one month at the latest. If deemed necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests, this deadline may be extended by another two months. In any case, the Website will inform you as soon as possible and, in any case within one month of the submission of your request, of its progress and of the reason for any delay in its satisfaction.

In the event that your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular due to their repetitive nature, the Website may either impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or carrying out the requested action, or refuse to proceed with your request.

privacy preferences
When you visit our website, information may be stored by your browser for various services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy settings. Please be aware that blocking some cookies may result in reduced functionality of the website.